KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nicht-hormonale Methode (der Kontrazeption)

English translation: non-hormonal methods (of contraception)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht-hormonale Methoden (der Kontrazeption)
English translation:non-hormonal methods (of contraception)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:09 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / OCs
German term or phrase: nicht-hormonale Methode (der Kontrazeption)
in the past I've used "non-hormonal method", i.e. condoms, abstention etc.
However, have just found an official Summary of Product Characteristics that translates it as "barrier method". I'm unsure of whether or not to adopt this myself.
In my mind, "barrier method" is not exactly what is being implied by the German.
All input is appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
Non-hormonal methods of contraception
Explanation:
You're right. Non-hormonal methods of contraception does exist (and I personally agree that it doesn't have the same exact connotation as "barrier method")
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Non-hormonal methods of contraception
Marcelo Silveyra
3 +2non-hormonal methodxxxDavid Le Cou
4non hormonal contraceptive method
Rita Bilancio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Non-hormonal methods of contraception


Explanation:
You're right. Non-hormonal methods of contraception does exist (and I personally agree that it doesn't have the same exact connotation as "barrier method")


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=non-hormonal+contracept...
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
26 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
59 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-hormonal method


Explanation:
I would stick to what you have normally used. One does indeed speak of barrier methods, buy a spermicidal cream can also be used as a contraceptive. Coitus interuptus is also a method of contraception!

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Exactly. Not all non-hormonal methods are barrier methods.
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Except that coitus interruptus not only spoils the fun, it also doesn't work very well.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non hormonal contraceptive method


Explanation:
-

Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Your answer is so close to the previous contributions that you should have given an agree to the other answerers, instead of posting your own answer.
7 hrs
  -> even the other 2 versions are very close and I wanted to specify the adjective