KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Zuteilung

English translation: classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuteilung
English translation:classification
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:19 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / OCs
German term or phrase: Zuteilung
"Die zurzeit verfügbaren klinischen Daten zu xxx (product namge) erlauben keine klare *Zuteilung* hinsichtlich des VTE-Risikos zur 2. oder 3. OC-Generation"
Am having trouble putting Zuteilung into so many words here, something like "classification"?
Thanks in advance.
VTE = venous thromboembolism
Jonathan MacKerron
[rephrase]
Explanation:
I am not sure if they are really talking about classification or allocation in a strict sense. Rather, I understand this sentence to say that, based on currently available data, it is not possible yet to say whether product xxx is more like 2nd generation OCs or 3rd generation OCs in terms of associated VTE risk.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
I went with classification, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[rephrase]
Anne Schulz
4assignment
Richard Benham
4(risk) stratification
Steffen Walter
3allocationSavita Bhalla
3allocationsilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation


Explanation:
make allocation to the 2nd or 3rd .... impossible

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment


Explanation:
Works better than "allocation" in this case, IMHO.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation


Explanation:
clear allocation of risks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-04 07:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

klare Zuteilung hinsichtlich des Risikos = clear allocation of risks

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(risk) stratification


Explanation:
You might consider using "(risk) stratification" as this is a term very commonly used in a clinical trial context.

See

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.nature.com/ncpcardio/journal/v3/n9/full/ncpcardio...

http://www.princetoncme.com/public/2006-172-2/
"Building on the updated American College of Chest Physicians (ACCP) recommendations for ***VTE risk stratification*** and prevention, the National Quality Forum and the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO) have begun developing a set of performance measures designed to assess the quality of care for patients at risk of VTE, to achieve a consensus on appropriate ***risk stratification*** and prevention strategies, and to facilitate the adoption of these performance measures within US hospitals. Because of the growing burden of VTE, the severity of the condition, and the potential implementation of JCAHO performance measures, hospital-based clinicians require education on ***risk stratification*** and methods for pharmacologic prophylaxis, as outlined in the updated ACCP guidelines, as well as strategies for the safe and effective use of traditional and newer anticoagulants in specific patient populations."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: What has stratification to do with the asker's context?
7 mins
  -> You might be right that "stratification" would be reading too much into it in this case. Anne has suggested a viable alternative - see below.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[rephrase]


Explanation:
I am not sure if they are really talking about classification or allocation in a strict sense. Rather, I understand this sentence to say that, based on currently available data, it is not possible yet to say whether product xxx is more like 2nd generation OCs or 3rd generation OCs in terms of associated VTE risk.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
I went with classification, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Probably the safest bet. "Stratification" might be reading too much into it here.
1 day21 mins