KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

zweiphasisch

English translation: biphasic fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zweiphasisch
English translation:biphasic fashion
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:32 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Metabolism
German term or phrase: zweiphasisch
"Die XXX-Serumspiegel nehmen zweiphasisch ab mit einer terminalen Halbwertszeit von ca. 31 Stunden"

"decrease in the context of two separate phases"??
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
biphasic
Explanation:
maybe the origial should read "zweiphasig"?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biphasic
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
more googling shows "biphasic" to be often used in association with "elmination". I went with "levels decrease in a biphasic fashion " - thanks to all who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5biphasic
Manuela Junghans
4 +2in two phases
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
biphasic


Explanation:
maybe the origial should read "zweiphasig"?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biphasic


Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
more googling shows "biphasic" to be often used in association with "elmination". I went with "levels decrease in a biphasic fashion " - thanks to all who contributed
Notes to answerer
Asker: "zweiphasisch" comes up three times, so probably not a typo, but I forgot to mention that it is a Swiss text


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
6 mins
  -> thanks Chetan

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I've just done some googling and got the impression that some people just simply can't spell.
3 hrs
  -> Danke Brigitte

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg

neutral  Richard Benham: Out of curiosity, what do you reckon it means, and how would you work it in grammatically..."biphasically"? I would go for "in two phases".
7 hrs
  -> You could also use "in two phases", that´s right.

agree  Anne Schulz
8 hrs
  -> Danke Anne

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in two phases


Explanation:
Firstly, I can't see this having anything to do with "biphasic" as in the Wiki definition. It is just not something you'd say about serum levels (at least in vivo, which is what I assume is going on here).

The clue is in the "terminale Halbwertzeit". Why terminal? Presumably because it changes! So, I surmise, the serum level reduces in two phases, probably quicker at first, and then more slowly, with a half-life of 31 hours. So I would translate the whole sentence as follows:

Serum levels of XXX decrease in two phases, with a terminal half-life of 31 hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-07 18:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just checked Duden, and my suspicions have been confirmed: there is a word "phasisch" meaning "in Phasen (1) verlaufend, regelmäßig wiederkehrend". (Take the first alternative.) Definition (1) of "Phase" is "Absschnitt, Stufe innerhalg einer stetig verlaufenden Entwicklung od. eines zeitlichen Ablaufs". It is an easy extension of this to use "zweiphasisch" to mean with or in "zei Phasen (1)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-07 18:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be "Abschnitt" and "innerhalb"...I can actually spell better than I can type!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-07 18:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah, and "zwei Phasen".... I think I'll quit while I'm not too far behind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-07 18:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JM--Phases as in phases in time, rather than physical/chemical phases of, ahhhh, stuff. (I suppose the technical term is matter.)

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm tending to agree that we're talking about two separate phases here. A tablet could be biphasic, but not the elimination...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wilhelm Deutsch: in two phases(absolutely rite in Canada and zweiphasig in Austria) W.D.
1 day5 hrs