KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

präsystemische Metabolisierung

English translation: first-pass effect/presystemic metabolization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:präsystemische Metabolisierung
English translation:first-pass effect/presystemic metabolization
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:24 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: präsystemische Metabolisierung
"Die absolute Bioverfügbarkeit beträgt infolge präsystemischer Metabolisierung (First-pass-Effekt) im Durchschnitt etwa 45% (mit Variationen von 20-65%). "

So is "präsystemische Metabolisierung" the same as "first-pass effect" - thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
presystemic metabolization
Explanation:
Yes. Presystemic metabolization is the same as first-pass effect.


First-pass effect: This is an extremely important phenomenon to understand. Whenever the route of administration is such that there is an organ of elimination between the administration site and the systemic circulation, there is the potential for a first-pass effect. This is sometimes referred to as presystemic elimination. The consequence of the first-pass effect is that the fraction of drug reaching the systemic circulation is substantially reduced. This explains, for example, why the dose of propranolol that is administered intravenously is so much less than that administered orally. After oral administration, all of the drug must pass through the liver before reaching the systemic circulation. This results in exposure to drug metabolizing enzymes prior to the drug reaching the systemic circulation. The intestinal wall can also represent a site of first-pass metabolism. In later lectures, we will discuss the factors that influence the first-pass metabolism of drugs.
http://www.uiowa.edu/~c046138/tut-route.htm
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presystemic metabolizationcasper
3 +1presystemic metabolization
ScriptArch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presystemic metabolization


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:HmOkINHZz8UJ:www.inhous...

ScriptArch
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
27 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presystemic metabolization


Explanation:
Yes. Presystemic metabolization is the same as first-pass effect.


First-pass effect: This is an extremely important phenomenon to understand. Whenever the route of administration is such that there is an organ of elimination between the administration site and the systemic circulation, there is the potential for a first-pass effect. This is sometimes referred to as presystemic elimination. The consequence of the first-pass effect is that the fraction of drug reaching the systemic circulation is substantially reduced. This explains, for example, why the dose of propranolol that is administered intravenously is so much less than that administered orally. After oral administration, all of the drug must pass through the liver before reaching the systemic circulation. This results in exposure to drug metabolizing enzymes prior to the drug reaching the systemic circulation. The intestinal wall can also represent a site of first-pass metabolism. In later lectures, we will discuss the factors that influence the first-pass metabolism of drugs.
http://www.uiowa.edu/~c046138/tut-route.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the confirmation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Good reference, Chetan.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul. Good to have you back on KudoZ. I always enjoy your creative + well-researched answers. Wish you all the best!