KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ohne Befangenheit oder Voreingenommenheit

English translation: unbiased and unprejudiced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne Befangenheit oder Voreingenommenheit
English translation:unbiased and unprejudiced
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

13:55 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
German term or phrase: ohne Befangenheit oder Voreingenommenheit
"Eine verblindete Studie erlaubt es, daß die Informationen *ohne Befangenheit oder Voreingenommenheit* gesammelt werden können"

Without prejudice or bias??
Jonathan MacKerron
unbiased and unprejudiced
Explanation:
To me, the German is poorly worded, and looks as if the person gathering the information is biased, which I don't think is what is meant at all. To make the English quite lucid, I think this is what is necessary...

"...permits unbiased and unprejudiced information to be gathered."
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This fit nicely into my existing sentence, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without prejudice and biasxxxDavid Le Cou
3 +1unbiased and unprejudicedDavid Moore
3(brings)impartial and unbiased results/conclusions
Max Masutin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbiased and unprejudiced


Explanation:
To me, the German is poorly worded, and looks as if the person gathering the information is biased, which I don't think is what is meant at all. To make the English quite lucid, I think this is what is necessary...

"...permits unbiased and unprejudiced information to be gathered."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
This fit nicely into my existing sentence, thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without prejudice and bias


Explanation:
In other words, I agree with you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-26 14:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I should have put 'or' instead of 'and'.

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
5 mins
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Ken Cox: and with 'or'
17 mins
  -> I came to your conclusion too and made acorresponding note which crossed with your reply. But thanks anyway - D

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(brings)impartial and unbiased results/conclusions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-26 14:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in blind trials you avoid tailored/custom-made/"doctored" results

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian