KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Wahrheitsstandard

English translation: truth standard/degree of truth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahrheitsstandard
English translation:truth standard/degree of truth
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:38 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
German term or phrase: Wahrheitsstandard
Vergleich von "prä" plus post Kontrast Aufnahmen im Blinded Reading zum *Wahrheitsstandard* nur unter der Voraussetzung, dass der Vergleich "prä" gegen "post" KM Bilder in einer Sekundärvariable zusätzlich geprüft wird."
Something as simple as "truth standard"?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
degree of truth
Explanation:
I think they are talking about how much their test results deviate from the actual measurable or established results...

In other words, how close are these results to the truth...

Selected response from:

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Grading comment
"truth standard" according to the client, this was closest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3degree of truth
Martin Wenzel
2standard of evidence
Anne Schulz
2standard of integrity
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard of integrity


Explanation:
may work here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of truth


Explanation:
I think they are talking about how much their test results deviate from the actual measurable or established results...

In other words, how close are these results to the truth...



Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"truth standard" according to the client, this was closest

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard of evidence


Explanation:
Need another couple of words from your source before "Vergleich" to tell for sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-07-03 06:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"All there is to go on" - uh! Better make that CL a 1 then, because in this case I am not sure I understand the whole sentence at all. :-((
I thought it is something like *make* the comparison pre/post ... a standard of evidence (for some hypothesis of this trial), but that does not really work if "Vergleich..." is the very beginning of the sentence.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's all there is to go on I'm afraid.