KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Spitzenbegrenzung

English translation: maximum admissible concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzenbegrenzung
English translation:maximum admissible concentration
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:35 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Spitzenbegrenzung
This word, meaning peak limit, can it have another explanation? What does it stand for? Is it a typical german thing as my research didn't produce a sound explanation (presumably, doesn't mean upper or lower limit)...
thank you for your answers...
warm regards,

Binnur
Binnur Tuncel van Pomeren
Germany
Maximal Admissible Concentration
Explanation:
Occupational exposure limits
Spitzenbegrenzung: 1500 mg/m3
Spitzenbegrenzung: 400 ppm
MAK: 1500 mg/m3 8 hour(s).
MAK: 400 ppm 8 hour(s)
http://tinyurl.com/3dszhr

MAK Maximal Admissible Concentration
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/MAK
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Dear Chetan,

Excellent....Thank you very much for your answer.

To be honest, I had been in this page and was even suprised that some other countries did not mention spitzenbegrenzung nor its equivalent translation. Now that you highlighted the relevant german passage, it is very much clear indeed that the values of Spitzenbegrenzung are the same as in MAK. I will thank you a million times for your answer and so will I to Steffen and Elisabeth for their shown efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maximum Limit
ELisabeth Luhrs
3Maximal Admissible Concentrationcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum Limit


Explanation:
In pharmaceuticals for example, this term can be used for thresholds/limits and categorisation for hydrogen/peroxide solutions - meaning you can not exceed these limits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-06 10:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No I am quite sure it's upper limit, can not exceed.


    Reference: http://www.sciencelab.com/page/S/PVAR/10415/SLH1552
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Elisabeth, thank you very much. So, you are suggesting that this is not another concept than saying upper limit?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maximal Admissible Concentration


Explanation:
Occupational exposure limits
Spitzenbegrenzung: 1500 mg/m3
Spitzenbegrenzung: 400 ppm
MAK: 1500 mg/m3 8 hour(s).
MAK: 400 ppm 8 hour(s)
http://tinyurl.com/3dszhr

MAK Maximal Admissible Concentration
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/MAK

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Dear Chetan,

Excellent....Thank you very much for your answer.

To be honest, I had been in this page and was even suprised that some other countries did not mention spitzenbegrenzung nor its equivalent translation. Now that you highlighted the relevant german passage, it is very much clear indeed that the values of Spitzenbegrenzung are the same as in MAK. I will thank you a million times for your answer and so will I to Steffen and Elisabeth for their shown efforts.