KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

off-label use

English translation: off-label usage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwendugn ausserhalb der Zulassung
English translation:off-label usage
Entered by: EMatt

19:05 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: off-label use
The text refers to sales reps of a pharmaceutical company who promote off-label dangerous combination use of a drug
EMatt
außerhalb der Arzneimittelzulassung (sog. Off-Label-Use)
Explanation:
außerhalb der Arzneimittelzulassung (sog. Off-Label-Use)
http://www.hivnachrichten.com/hn056/hn_05605.htm

See also:
http://www.rheuma-online.de/news/2002-04/urteil.php3
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4außerhalb der Arzneimittelzulassung (sog. Off-Label-Use)
Georg Finsterwald
4usage outside that described in the accompanying literatureMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage outside that described in the accompanying literature


Explanation:
any usage of the product which is not described in the accompanying brochure or "label" is not covered by the Company's product liability, and is "off-label use." All "label" uses specifically described have been certifieed as safe by governmental regulations and can be backed up with the results of animal and clinical studies.

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außerhalb der Arzneimittelzulassung (sog. Off-Label-Use)


Explanation:
außerhalb der Arzneimittelzulassung (sog. Off-Label-Use)
http://www.hivnachrichten.com/hn056/hn_05605.htm

See also:
http://www.rheuma-online.de/news/2002-04/urteil.php3

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.