KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

zur Herstellung

English translation: concentrate for solution for infusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Herstellung
English translation:concentrate for solution for infusion
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:55 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: zur Herstellung
"Konzentrat zur Herstellung einer Infusionslösung" - the previous version used "for the production of an infusion solution". Inasmuch as the concentrate is merely diluted before use, the "production" sounds a bit misleading.
All suggestions are appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
concentrate for solution for infusion
Explanation:
Term used by Bayer Schering Pharma
Selected response from:

Robert Sleigh
Grading comment
A plethora of serious googles confirms - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4A concentrate for the preparation of an infusion solutionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +1concentrate for solution for infusion
Robert Sleigh
4forDr. Roy Bheekha
4to be diluted for an infusion
Olav Rixen
3infusion solution concentrate
Armorel Young
3infusion solution concentrateJim Tucker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be diluted for an infusion


Explanation:
To me this seems the best way to express it.



Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infusion solution concentrate


Explanation:
Surely everybody knows that a concentrate is to be diluted?

Dipeptiven is an infusion solution concentrate which is not designed for direct administration. It should be mixed with. a compatible amino acid carrier ...
www.imb.ie/view_spc.asp?pa_number=PA0697/002/001&type=HUMAN -

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for


Explanation:
Your own note is correct, Jonathan.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infusion solution concentrate


Explanation:
I also see: "infusion concentrate"

and "Concentrate for solution for infusion"

google any of them in quotes -

In other words, you are right to get caught up on Herstellung - English likes to omit it..

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentrate for solution for infusion


Explanation:
Term used by Bayer Schering Pharma

Robert Sleigh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
A plethora of serious googles confirms - thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: That's the term I came across in several SPCs (not only Bayer Schering documents).
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A concentrate for the preparation of an infusion solution


Explanation:
This is the way I remember it expressed on various occasions.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Preparation is definetly the word for herstellung here. Great suggestion. :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, kcda.

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Edward.

agree  casper
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan!

agree  Heart
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Heart.