KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ausreichend mit Wasser versorgen

English translation: (patients should be) hydrated sufficiently/adequate fluid intake must be maintained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patienten sind ausreichend mit Wasser zu versorgen
English translation:(patients should be) hydrated sufficiently/adequate fluid intake must be maintained
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:13 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: ausreichend mit Wasser versorgen
"Unabhängig vom Behandlungsschema sind die Patienten vor und nach der Behandlungszeit "ausreichend mit Wasser zu versorgen"."
Is the deep structure here "patients shoud drink lots of water" OR "patients should have access to all the water they want to drink"?
TIA
Jonathan MacKerron
(patients should be) hydrated sufficiently
Explanation:
That's AE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-24 08:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of my linguistic pet-peeves. However:

"Ensure that the patient undergoing IV contrast procedures is hydrated sufficiently according to standard protocol"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:kYTgHdXstUgJ:https://www...

____________________________________

"The only datum not routinely recorded was the exact amount of fluids administered before PTA; however, all patients were hydrated sufficiently, and patients with pre-existing renal impairment underwent forced diuresis."

http://enth.allenpress.com/enthonline/?request=get-document&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-24 08:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either that or via IV.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Blessed are the hydrators! Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(patients should be) hydrated sufficiently
Nicole Schnell
3have access to drinking water
Jeremy Amos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ausreichend mit Wasser zu versorgen
(patients should be) hydrated sufficiently


Explanation:
That's AE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-24 08:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of my linguistic pet-peeves. However:

"Ensure that the patient undergoing IV contrast procedures is hydrated sufficiently according to standard protocol"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:kYTgHdXstUgJ:https://www...

____________________________________

"The only datum not routinely recorded was the exact amount of fluids administered before PTA; however, all patients were hydrated sufficiently, and patients with pre-existing renal impairment underwent forced diuresis."

http://enth.allenpress.com/enthonline/?request=get-document&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-24 08:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either that or via IV.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Blessed are the hydrators! Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: so does this mean that patients are "encouraged" to drink water?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Not only AE, methinks :-)
0 min
  -> Shudder. Makes me feel like a potted plant. Thanks, Steffen!

agree  franglish
2 mins
  -> Thanks, franglish!

agree  writeaway: sufficiently hydrated (more natural word order, in all versions of English (Steffen is right-this is everyone's English, not just AE)
6 mins
  -> Ok. Those TV commercials are cracking me up: "Keep your children hydrated". Makes me think of moms with watering cans.. :-))) Thanks, writeaway!

agree  Michelle Hertrich
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Michelle!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Cetacea: I'd go with writeaway as well. But now I can't get the moms with watering cans out of my head anymore! :-))
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christa! :-)

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  Kcda: If more of a UK-Eng. is necessary or desired IMO - adequately - would be a good synonym. :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kcda! :-)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gerhard!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have access to drinking water


Explanation:
Perhaps I'm being over-literal, but I'm not convinced that 'sufficiently hydrated' is the correct translation.
The phrase doesn't appear to me to relate directly to hydration status, but merely to patients either being requested to drink plenty of water or being given access to drinking water to drink if they wish to do so (I don't think you can conclude from the text which is intended - you would have to chek with the customer to clarify this point).
Depending on the context, this may or may not be a significant distinction. For example, when I was nursing, prior to colorectal surgery patients would be given a course of a very strong osmotic laxative known as Picolax, during which they would be required to drink plenty of water. In this case, the distinction would be significant. In most cases it would probably not.



Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Actually, you're not literal enough: IMO, "ausreichend" is essential here. Giving patients access to water doesn't mean they'll drink enough, whereas "sind ... ausreichend mit Wasser zu versorgen" implies that you must make sure they will get enough.
32 mins