KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Gefässtonisierung

English translation: improvement of vascular tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefässtonisierung
English translation:improvement of vascular tone
Entered by: Dr. Roy Bheekha

10:25 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Gefässtonisierung
This patient has recurring varicosity. The doctor is prescribing Beloc zok mite for hypertension but also hopes for "Gefässtonisierung". Can this really be "toning the blood vessels"?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
improvement of vascular tone
Explanation:
Had to add improvement since we cannot expect the doc to hope for it to worsen. Anyways, your other suggestions work as well.
Selected response from:

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2improvement of vascular toneDr. Roy Bheekha
3improved vessel tonePeter Bajorek
1improve vessel tonicity
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
improve vessel tonicity


Explanation:
my guess for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-25 10:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vessel tone" also gets lots of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improved vessel tone


Explanation:
I was thinking along the same lines as Jonathon....but I prefer tone to tonicity.....

Peter Bajorek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvement of vascular tone


Explanation:
Had to add improvement since we cannot expect the doc to hope for it to worsen. Anyways, your other suggestions work as well.

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Korrekt.
1 day5 hrs