KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

unzulänglich

English translation: inefficent in removing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unzulänglich
English translation:inefficent in removing
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:07 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: unzulänglich
"Es ist zu bedenken, dass xxx durch eine Peritonealdialyse nur unzulänglich aus dem Blutkreislauf entfernt wird."
for which the previous translation was:
"It should be noted that peritoneal dialysis removes xxx poorly from blood circulation"
Am grateful for any suggestions that might make this more easily understandable in English.
Jonathan MacKerron
peritoneal dialysis is inefficent in removing
Explanation:
I'd rewrite it
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5peritoneal dialysis is inefficent in removing
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +4insufficiently (well)BrigitteHilgner
4deficient / not enough
Steve Erpelding
3 +1inadequately / only to an inadequate degree [extent]
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deficient / not enough


Explanation:
Der Begriff "unzulänglich" markiert in diesem Fall ein Fehlen und bedeutet "nicht ganz", das Gegenteil von completely/totally. ->it's not been totally removed!


Steve Erpelding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insufficiently (well)


Explanation:
That's the term I am familiar with in such contexts.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
18 mins
  -> Thank you, MMUlr.

agree  Amphyon
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Amphyon.

agree  Sibylle Gray
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sibyll.

agree  Kcda: insufficient :)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kcda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inadequately / only to an inadequate degree [extent]


Explanation:
... would be another way of tackling this one.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peritoneal dialysis is inefficent in removing


Explanation:
I'd rewrite it

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: genau - oder "is not efficiently removed by"
18 mins

agree  Armorel Young: nicely put
37 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: or "...is an inefficient method of removing xxx..."
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
8 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker