KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Laminatstrich

English translation: laminate layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laminatstrich
English translation:laminate layer
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:58 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Laminatstrich
in a patent about a transdermal patch delivering ASA and SS.
These patches are manufactured as follows:
zunächst wurden 2-Pyrrolidon und ASS in einem Polyacrylatkleber dispergiert. Es entstand eine Suspension, die auf eine 100 Mikrometer PET Folie beschichtet wurde. Nach Trocknung wurde dieses Laminat mit einer HDPE-Folie abgedeckt, aufgerollt und vor Feuchtigkeit geschützt gelagert. Dieses getrocknete Laminat wird als Laminatstrich 1 bezeichnet.

and later:
der Laminatstrich 1 wurde auf den noch feuchten Laminatstrich 2 kaschiert. Das resultierende 2-Schichtlaminat wurde zu einer Breitrolle aufgewickelt.

laminate grain? laminate membrane? laminate layer? laminate line?
Christine Lam
laminate layer
Explanation:
Would be my take as it is just one of the layers composing the laminate. Strich refers to the fact that this is a dried 'coat' of the suspension (as the paste in the ref.), but I see no reason to call that anything other than a layer. Membrane would be too specific as it refers to a property which the layer may or may not posess.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2laminate layerHarry Borsje
2laminate streak
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laminate streak


Explanation:
is one possibility, laminate strip??

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laminate layer


Explanation:
Would be my take as it is just one of the layers composing the laminate. Strich refers to the fact that this is a dried 'coat' of the suspension (as the paste in the ref.), but I see no reason to call that anything other than a layer. Membrane would be too specific as it refers to a property which the layer may or may not posess.



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4857275.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
20 mins

agree  Cetacea: Exactly, especially since they're calling the result a "2-Schichtlaminat" themselves.
1 hr