KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Umbaurate

English translation: (bone) turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umbaurate
English translation:(bone) turnover
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:37 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Umbaurate
Topic here is Plasmaproteinbindung =
"Die übrigen 20 %, die am Knochen gebunden sind, gelangen später unverändert in den Urin, wobei die Halbwertszeit im Knochen abhängig von dessen *Umbaurate* ist."
Am in the process of updating a translation. The previous translator called this "converstion rate", but I'm a bit sceptical and am wondering whether "transforation rate" might be more appropriate here?
Thanks in advance - J
Jonathan MacKerron
(bone) turnover
Explanation:
IMO Umbau refers to Knochenumbau, and this is -> bone turnover (rate).

see page 2: http://actonel.com/germany/docs/mikroarchitektur_actonel.pdf

And "dessen" refers to "Knochen": the higher bone turnover (rate), the lower=shorter half life of substance XY (bound to bone proteins).
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(bone) turnoverMMUlr
3conversion rateDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conversion rate


Explanation:
Personally, I'd be more inclined to use this than "transformation rate", though I don't really see any great difference between the two. BTW, you do appear to be proofing; I take it the "t" in converstion was a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-11-01 09:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I'd say that "dessen" refers to whatever is the "80% + 20%".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: "conversion" - my typing mistake


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(bone) turnover


Explanation:
IMO Umbau refers to Knochenumbau, and this is -> bone turnover (rate).

see page 2: http://actonel.com/germany/docs/mikroarchitektur_actonel.pdf

And "dessen" refers to "Knochen": the higher bone turnover (rate), the lower=shorter half life of substance XY (bound to bone proteins).

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Also found a number of credible googles to back this up - many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: on both points.
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Cetacea.

agree  casper
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan.