KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nicht-schwerwiegend

English translation: non-serious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht-schwerwiegend
English translation:non-serious
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:37 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: nicht-schwerwiegend
"Nicht-schwerwiegende Diarrhoe trat als einziges unerwünschtes Ereignis signifikant häufiger in der Gruppe"

there's got to be something better than "non-serious"??
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
non-serious
Explanation:
this is the standard term for these adverse events

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-02 09:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Außerdem werden nicht-schwerwiegende (non-serious) und schwerwiegende (serious). unerwünschte Ereignisse unterschieden. Schwerwiegend ist jedes unerwünschte ...
www.klinikum.uni-heidelberg.de/fileadmin/inst_med_biometrie...
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3non-serious
rainerc
4 +1non-severeJim Tucker
3occasionalcasper
3mildDr. Roy Bheekha
3slight
Armorel Young
3light
DilDizayn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light


Explanation:
if we just turn it into a positive...?

DilDizayn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: "light" is too weak here, as nicht-schwerwiegend might also include "severe"


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slight


Explanation:
minor incidents of

would be other options

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mild


Explanation:
or... moderate

Dr. Roy Bheekha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: I would also say "mild diarrhea" or even "a mild case of diarrhea" - but the Asker has indicated that this is probably not what is meant here - i.e., we need a "stronger" term. Hmmm...
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-serious


Explanation:
this is the standard term for these adverse events

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-02 09:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Außerdem werden nicht-schwerwiegende (non-serious) und schwerwiegende (serious). unerwünschte Ereignisse unterschieden. Schwerwiegend ist jedes unerwünschte ...
www.klinikum.uni-heidelberg.de/fileadmin/inst_med_biometrie...

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx, I too am coming to the conclusion that there's no way of getting around "non-serious"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Yes, definitely - and IMO nicht-schwerwiegend (correc German spelling: nichtschwerwiegend as opposed to schwerwiegend) has certainly been translated from the English original "non-serious".
1 hr
  -> yes, standard terminology in drug safety

neutral  Jim Tucker: imo "serious" for "severe" is a colloquial usage
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also with MMUlr / I don't really see where the problem is re. using "non-serious".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Steffen

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 hrs
  -> thanks Cilian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occasional


Explanation:
nicht-schwerwiegende Diarrhoe = occasional diarrhea

Commonly used to describe adverse effects/events

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-severe


Explanation:
("serious" for "severe" is colloquial to my ear)

(hey that rhymes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 11:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I bet you can't say "serious diarrhea" without smiling.

"Severe," on the other hand, is much more serious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amoxicillin for non-severe pneumonia in young children:

Watchful waiting works for non-severe otitis ...

ARTESUNATE WITH MEFLOQUINE AT VARIOUS INTERVALS FOR NON-SEVERE PLASMODIUM FALCIPARUM MALARIA

Hemophilic arthropathy in non-severe hemophiliacs.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jim, the problem is that, at least in terms of adverse events and diseases, "serious" and "severe" are not interchangeable


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Hey, Jim. If "non-severe diarrhea" is more severe than "mild diarrhea" I'll give you an agree. / I think I have a non-severe case of Googlitis (or is it just 'mild'?).
33 mins
  -> Oh Pablo, Pablo. Is there a problem with "non-severe?" // "non-severe" gets 154,000 ghits, a great number describing diseases and syndromes // "non-severe" is more precise because it indicates no danger of dehydration etc - "mild" not register in orig.

neutral  rainerc: not if this is about clinical trials and pharmacovigilance
1 hr