KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Arzneispezialität

English translation: proprietary medicinal product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arzneispezialität (Österr.)
English translation:proprietary medicinal product
Entered by: Sibylle Gray

18:04 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Arzneispezialität
Arzneispezialität.
Quelltext: aus Österreich
Das Bundesamt für Sicherheit im Gesundheitswesen lässt auf Antrag der Firma XXX vom (Datum) für die zugelassene Arzneispezialität
XY
folgende Änderungen zu:

Sind das einfach die medizinisch relevanten Inhaltsstoffe? Eine Art "active ingredients"?

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
proprietary medicinal product
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2007-11-10 18:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arzneispezialitäten'' sind Arzneimittel, die im Voraus stets in gleicher Zusammensetzung hergestellt und unter der gleichen Bezeichnung in einer zur Abgabe an den Verbraucher oder Anwender bestimmten Form in Verkehr gebracht werden.

http://www-classic.uni-graz.at/ipcwww/recht_2.html
Selected response from:

pfifficus
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5proprietary medicinal product
pfifficus
5pharmaceutical specialty
Heart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proprietary medicinal product


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2007-11-10 18:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arzneispezialitäten'' sind Arzneimittel, die im Voraus stets in gleicher Zusammensetzung hergestellt und unter der gleichen Bezeichnung in einer zur Abgabe an den Verbraucher oder Anwender bestimmten Form in Verkehr gebracht werden.

http://www-classic.uni-graz.at/ipcwww/recht_2.html

pfifficus
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or: proprietary therapeutic agents/products (therapeutics): http://www.roche.com/home/media/med-cor/med-cor-2004/med-cor...
16 mins
  -> Danke

agree  analisa
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  MMUlr: Einfach "medicinal product" - s. S. 4 --> http://www4.billrothhaus.at/oegho/cms1/downloads/dittrich2.p...
17 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Medicinal product, I'm with MMUIr.
23 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Assem Mazloum:
4 days
  -> Danke

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pharmaceutical specialty


Explanation:
I believe this just refers to pharmaceutical preparations in a particular therapeutic area.


    Reference: http://www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=037925b083f681a8
    Reference: http://www.ppdi.com/specialties
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47