KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Stellvertreterkarte

English translation: placeholder, bookmark, reference card


13:24 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Stellvertreterkarte
This occurs in a document concerned with reporting adverse drug effects (it's the title). There is no other context.
Dawn Montague
English translation:placeholder, bookmark, reference card
Explanation:
From the context you give, I would suggest one of these might suit. I'd certainly check it with the customer, however.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proxy/substitute cardTilman Lichter
3placeholder, bookmark, reference cardDavid Moore
3dummy chart
Anne Schulz
2business card of the representativeFriederike2


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placeholder, bookmark, reference card


Explanation:
From the context you give, I would suggest one of these might suit. I'd certainly check it with the customer, however.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy/substitute card


Explanation:
I basically agree with David, but would suggest *proxy* as the term because a similar terminology is in use for card gaming, see Wikipedia: Proxy card, a substitute card used in trading card games when a player does not own the substituted card and also can occur when proxy cards are not tradable.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dummy chart


Explanation:
another suggestion along the above lines

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
business card of the representative


Explanation:
Only correct if
It Would it be the business card of the representative or sales person
(has all kinds of company information on it)
Not a lot of information. Suggest you check.
Good Luck!

Friederike2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman