KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

in die das Material eingeht

English translation: type/method of administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in die das Material eingeht
English translation:type/method of administration
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:47 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: in die das Material eingeht
In a table:
"Art der Anwendung des Materials oder *in die das Material eingeht*"
To the right of this are entries such as "Parenteralia finalsterilisiert / orale / Inhalation"
I'm as far as "Application for which material is used.." but I'm not sure about the rest.
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
type/method of administration
Explanation:
type of administration (e.g. inhalation)
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Client more or less confirmed this take - thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in which the substance dissolves (or is used)
Heart
3type/method of administrationsci-trans


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type/method of administration


Explanation:
type of administration (e.g. inhalation)


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Client more or less confirmed this take - thanks to you both

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in which the substance dissolves (or is used)


Explanation:
for me 'eingehen' is the problematic word. I suspect they may mean 'dissolved' or 'is used'
Certainly the first phrase is: Type of application of the substance, as indicated by other answerers in the notes above.

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47