ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Vorratsmilben

English translation: (food) storage mites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorratsmilben
English translation:(food) storage mites
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

08:41 Jan 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Vorratsmilben
in a list of things that cause allergies - thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
(food) storage mites
Explanation:
Uninvited dinner guests ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(food) storage mites
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 -2mould miteDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mould mite


Explanation:
Mites
Tyrophagus putrescentiae (Mould Mite). Mould mites are very common but usually go unnoticed except in occasions when they become abundant. ...
www.the-piedpiper.co.uk/th7g.htm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-25 08:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's the German origin:

BGFA - Publikationsdatenbank
- [ Translate this page ]
Kontakt | Barrierefrei | English English Flag ...... Nachweis von Allergenen der Vorratsmilbe Tyrophagus putrescentiae in Arbeitsplatzproben ...
www.bgfa.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/publik/litera/literaliste.php

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Schulz: Mould mite is but one member of the group of Vorratsmilben.
39 mins

disagree  Cetacea: Anne is right; see e.g. http://www.irvingpethospital.com/library/storage_mite.htm
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(food) storage mites


Explanation:
Uninvited dinner guests ;)


    Reference: http://www.irvingpethospital.com/library/storage_mite.htm
    Reference: http://www.heska.com/linked_files/allergy_stmites.pdf
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
33 mins

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs