KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Bruchkerbe

English translation: break line/score line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bruchkerbe
English translation:break line/score line
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

13:04 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Tabletten
German term or phrase: Bruchkerbe
Bruchkerbe bei Tabletten
juro-online
France
break score
Explanation:
or simply a "scored" tablet
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3break line
Cetacea
4 +1break score
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1tablet score line
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break line


Explanation:
usually has the shape of a groove.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1998%2F23264&IA=WO199...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Based on Google, I'd go with this. Results 1 - 10 of about 4,780 for tablet "score line". Results 1 - 10 of about 10,500 for tablet "break line".
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim. Even though I usually prefer quality to quantity... ;-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): With Kim!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Harald!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break score


Explanation:
or simply a "scored" tablet


    Reference: http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/DisplayDoc.asp...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "scored" ist mir im Zusammenhang mit Produktinformationen am geläufigsten
3 hrs
  -> Danke Anne!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tablet score line


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1553263

Bruchkerbe - Score (notch) on a tablet for breaking

http://www.dyerlabs.com/glossary/pharm_german_english.html

Any special design features of the drug product (e.g., tablet score line, overfill, anti-counterfeiting measure as it affects the drug product) should be identified and a rationale provided for their use.
http://www.fda.gov/CBER/gdlns/ichq8pharm.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: just "score" might do as well (and yields 570,000 g-hits, albeit not all of them pharmaceutical :-))
3 hrs