KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ohne bzw.

English translation: without and/or prior to treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne bzw. vor der Behandlung
English translation:without and/or prior to treatment
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

13:43 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / menstruation
German term or phrase: ohne bzw.
"Die Studie besteht aus 4 Abschnitten und dauert pro Teilnehmerin insgesamt etwa 6 Monate:
• Vorzyklus (**ohne** bzw. vor Beginn der Behandlung). Hier wird untersucht, ob Sie einen normalen Menstruationszyklus mit Eisprung haben."

I'm having trouble understanding "ohne" here. Perhaps something "if (or "as") applicable"??
Thanks
Jonathan MacKerron
without and/or prior to treatment
Explanation:
I think, it is a controlled study, which means that some of the patients will be treated and some will not (control group)...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7without and/or prior to treatment
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1untreated (or before beginning treatment)
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
without and/or prior to treatment


Explanation:
I think, it is a controlled study, which means that some of the patients will be treated and some will not (control group)...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks to you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm wondering if the really means "Ausbleiben" - the Vorzyklus requires women to wait for their next period to commence and from that time to desist from OCs for 28 days until they start the study


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: exactly my thoughts
4 mins
  -> Thank you Stephen!

agree  mary austria: I fully agree, but I think it should be "or" and not "and/or."
10 mins
  -> Danke Mary!

agree  babli: sounds appropriate
18 mins
  -> Danke babli!

agree  Heidi Lind
34 mins
  -> Danke Heidi!

agree  Cetacea: "without or prior to treatment".
1 hr
  -> Danke Cetacea!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Danke Siegfried!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untreated (or before beginning treatment)


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: That's a viable option as well.
1 hr