KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

wird widersprüchlich beurteilt

English translation: there are conflicting opinions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wird widersprüchlich beurteilt
English translation:there are conflicting opinions
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

21:43 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: wird widersprüchlich beurteilt
"Ob es einen ursächlichen Zusammenhang gibt, wird widersprüchlich beurteilt."
Context is the causal relationship between OCs and cancer. It's late and my mind simply cannot more....
Thanks in advance - J
Jonathan MacKerron
there are conflicting opinions
Explanation:
There are conflicting opinions on whether a causal relationship exists.

or, depending on the context:

There is conflicting evidence as to whether a causal relationship exists.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5there are conflicting opinionsntext
4there is a difference of opinion...
Edward L. Crosby III
4is the subject of debate
mary austria
3 +1opinions widely differ as to whether....there are widely differing opinions on ...
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinions widely differ as to whether....there are widely differing opinions on ...


Explanation:
this is how I understand this sentence maybe if you have the time, sleep on it? If not, this might get the ball rolling?
All the best

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Ingeborg, the ball is starting to roll!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: 1. Alternative.
10 hrs
  -> es, i should have brought out "widersprüchlich" I actually preferNorbert's answer myself

neutral  Colin Rowe: 1st alternative is good.
10 hrs
  -> yes, you are right; it doesn't quite hit it

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there are conflicting opinions


Explanation:
There are conflicting opinions on whether a causal relationship exists.

or, depending on the context:

There is conflicting evidence as to whether a causal relationship exists.


ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Norbert, this was also one of the options I had thought of.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: causal link(s) might be another option for "ursächlicher Zusammenhang" here
48 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: after more thought, this fits better, I must admit
55 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: This one just has the edge for me. I also agree with Bernhard Sulzer.
10 hrs

agree  franglish
10 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: me too (opinions, not evidence)
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the subject of debate


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is a difference of opinion...


Explanation:
...as to whether or not a cause-and-effect relationship exists

Another option.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish