KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bei abweichenden Angaben wird die größere Häufigkeit genannt

English translation: if values differ, the greater frequency is specified


08:47 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: bei abweichenden Angaben wird die größere Häufigkeit genannt
"Die nachfolgende Tabelle fasst die Nebenwirkungen von XXX und YYY aus den Fachinformationen zusammen **(bei abweichenden Angaben wird die größere Häufigkeit genannt)**:"
Section in volunteer information leaflet describing possible side-effects of study drugs (XXX/YYY) - thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:if values differ, the greater frequency is specified
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-20 09:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incidence or occurrence may fit better here
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4if values differ, the greater frequency is specifiedColin Rowe
3deviating data/entries
Roy Williams


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviating data/entries


Explanation:
Possibly: With/for deviating entries/data, the higher frequency is stated.



Roy Williams
Austria
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if values differ, the greater frequency is specified


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-20 09:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incidence or occurrence may fit better here

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Williams: This this translation is much better
3 mins

agree  Jim Tucker
43 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs