KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Glättelösung

English translation: smoothing agent , smoothing solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glättelösung
English translation:smoothing agent , smoothing solution
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

23:43 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Glättelösung
some sort of smoothing solution, but there must be a specific pharmaceutical term for it?!

it is a solution used in manufacturing dragee-coated (first film-coated) pills?
Elisabeth Moser
United States
smoothing agent
Explanation:
allgemein smoothing agent (da gibt es ja viele Methoden bei der herstellung dieser Tabletten, Dragees, ....)

The main purpose of smoothing is to reduce
the surface roughness prior to achieving grossing
on the smooth surface during the polishing
step. A grossing syrup usually contains suspended
powders, such as diluted colorants, to
provide a base for the coloring and finishing
steps.

Vielleicht helfen Dir folgende links weiter:
http://www.fmcbiopolymer.com/Portals/bio/content/Docs/Pharma...

www3.fh-bingen.de/~bis/documents/bis2002/PharmTech/Herstellungsverfahren%20Filmtabletten.ppt
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and confirmation that a word-by-word translation is correct in this case. I used smoothing solution, which turned out to be correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2glazing solutioncasper
2smoothing agent
Andrea Winzer
2evenness /smoothness-(producing) solutionsktrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evenness /smoothness-(producing) solution


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical Production Facilities: Design and Applications - Google Books Resultby Graham Cole - 1998 - Medical - 334 pages
Evenness of coating At high speeds the sugar-coating tends to follow the shape of the tablet. ... Increasing the air flow is not a simple solution. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0748404384...
Enteric coating liquid - Patent 4606771A coating film obtained from a solution of the oxycarboxylic acid type cellulose .... efficiency in spray coating or improving the evenness of coating film. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4606771.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Pharmaceutical Unit Operations: Coating - Google Books Resultby Kenneth E. Avis, Atul J. Shukla, Rong-Kun Chang - 1999 - Medical - 348 pages
This problem may be avoided by re ducing the volume of solution to an amount that will ... Smooth Coating The purpose of smooth coating is to smooth ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1574910825...

[PDF] Simultaneous synthesis and coating of nano-sized pharmaceutical ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Smooth and continuous coating around the core particles was observed. The stability of the ... precursor solution was prepared by dissolving of 4 g of ...
metclub.kriss.re.kr/file_download.html?bf_mask=20071023000006800000909&club_idx=0 - Similar pages

Patent 6254888(b) applying to said sealed pharmaceutical dosage form an effective amount of a coating which provides a smooth coating over embossed, printed or colored ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/Yr2001/July2001/070301/6254888_Co... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PHARMACEUTICAL COATINGS BULLETIN 102-2File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Plasticizers are often added to coating solutions and dispersions to .... (original film surfaces were smooth) as a result of TEC leaching, while Eudragit ...
www.morflex.com/pdf/bul102.2.pdf - Similar pages





    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smoothing agent


Explanation:
allgemein smoothing agent (da gibt es ja viele Methoden bei der herstellung dieser Tabletten, Dragees, ....)

The main purpose of smoothing is to reduce
the surface roughness prior to achieving grossing
on the smooth surface during the polishing
step. A grossing syrup usually contains suspended
powders, such as diluted colorants, to
provide a base for the coloring and finishing
steps.

Vielleicht helfen Dir folgende links weiter:
http://www.fmcbiopolymer.com/Portals/bio/content/Docs/Pharma...

www3.fh-bingen.de/~bis/documents/bis2002/PharmTech/Herstellungsverfahren%20Filmtabletten.ppt


Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and confirmation that a word-by-word translation is correct in this case. I used smoothing solution, which turned out to be correct.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glazing solution


Explanation:
glaze:
(noun) A thin smooth shiny coating
(verb) To give a smooth lustrous surface to
http://www.answers.com/glaze



Google for:
"glazing solution" + pharmaceuticals

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98