KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

noradrenerger Wiederaufnahmehemmer-Mechanismus

English translation: norepinephrine reuptake inhibition mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:noradrenerger Wiederaufnahmehemmer-Mechanismus
English translation:norepinephrine reuptake inhibition mechanism
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:40 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: noradrenerger Wiederaufnahmehemmer-Mechanismus
"Durch den noradrenergen Wiederaufnahmehemmer-Mechanismus ist auch eine bessere kognitive Leistungsfährigkeit und Tagesaktivität zu erwarten."

thanks is advance for any helpful suggestions:)
Nicole Manker
United States
noradrenergic reuptake inhibitor mechanism
Explanation:
A direct translation would fit here, I think
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
the direct translation is the best option in this situation, though i thank everyone for creatively playing with the word order.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2noradrenergic reuptake inhibitor mechanismcasper
5mechanism of noradrenaline re-uptake inhibitionraptisi
3 +1noradrenergic re(-)uptake inhibition mechanism
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noradrenergen Wiederaufnahmehemmer-Mechanismus
noradrenergic reuptake inhibitor mechanism


Explanation:
A direct translation would fit here, I think

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
the direct translation is the best option in this situation, though i thank everyone for creatively playing with the word order.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jonathan

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, Harald

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanism of noradrenaline re-uptake inhibition


Explanation:
In the translation mechanism could be replaced by "action" or "effect". It obviously is refering to effects of a psych medication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 15:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the noradrenaline that is being "re-uptaken" at the neuronal terminal, so this is more accurate than "noradrenergic" re-uptake.

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noradrenergic re(-)uptake inhibition mechanism


Explanation:
"Noradrenerg" is "noradrenergic", "Wiederaufnahmehemmung" is equivalent to "reuptake/re-uptake inhibition".

See examples at

http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/289/1/56
"Male patients were eligible if they (1) were between ages 18 and 55 years, (2) had a diagnosis of MDD in remission, (3) were taking an antidepressant with a selective or nonselective serotonin ***reuptake inhibition mechanism*** for at least 12 weeks, (4) were on a stable dose for at least 6 weeks, and (5) were experiencing AASD for at least 4 weeks."

http://www.krpc.com/proffed/tramadol\tramadol.htm
"The (+) enantiomer has more potency through the mechanisms of opioid receptor agonism and serotonin reuptake inhibition, while the (-) enantiomer has more potency through the norepinephrine ***reuptake inhibition mechanism*** (5). The complementary and synergistic actions of the two enantiomers improve the analgesic efficacy and tolerability profile of the racemate."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
4 hrs