KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vom Sponsor oder Prüfer abhängige Personen

English translation: dependent on [affiliated with] the sponsor or investigator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vom Sponsor oder Prüfer abhängig
English translation:dependent on [affiliated with] the sponsor or investigator
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:22 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ethics blurb
German term or phrase: vom Sponsor oder Prüfer abhängige Personen
"Erklärung zur Einbeziehung möglicherweise *vom Sponsor oder Prüfer abhängiger Personen*."
Entry in a checklist issued by a German EK. I'm thinking something like "subordinate to"??
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
s.u.
Explanation:

"...persons depending on the sponsor or investigator"

Most probably with regard to conflicts of interest...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
I went with "dependent "on", but also find Jim's solution worth considering
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1persons in any way affiliated with the sponsor or investigatorJim Tucker


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vom Sponsor oder Prüfer abhängiger Personen
s.u.


Explanation:

"...persons depending on the sponsor or investigator"

Most probably with regard to conflicts of interest...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
I went with "dependent "on", but also find Jim's solution worth considering
Notes to answerer
Asker: persons under the aegis of the sponsor or investigator??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd say "persons related to, or dependent on, the sponsor or investigator" (I'd include the "related parties/persons" concept here, which is also commonly used in accounting/finance). I wouldn't use "under the aegis" at all in this context.
1 hr
  -> Dankeschöne, Steffen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persons in any way affiliated with the sponsor or investigator


Explanation:
Should cover a multitude of relationships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 09:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with or without "in any way"

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I think, this does not consider CROs/CRMs and other third-party and definitely non-subordinated - althoug related/dependent - persons.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Harald - could be.

agree  Heart
3 hrs