KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Rezeptur und Defektur

English translation: individual and bulk preparation [of pharmaceutical formulations]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rezeptur und Defektur
English translation:individual and bulk preparation [of pharmaceutical formulations]
Entered by: Nicole Paul

13:55 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Rezeptur und Defektur
A glossary compiled by a coworker indicates that Rezeptur is an extemporaneous preparation or formulation made by pharmacists upon order. On Medline, it is translated simply as "prescription" or "formulation." Any suggestions for "Defektur"? See following website for some context and photo of a Defektur-Labor
http://www.uni-regensburg.de/Einrichtungen/Klinikum/Apotheke...
Nicole Paul
individual / bulk preparation
Explanation:
The answer seems to be included in your reference:
"Arzneimittelanfertigungen auf Einzelverschreibungen nennt man Rezeptur, Herstellungen in größeren Mengen auf Vorrat dagegen Defektur."

In the first case (Rezeptur) the doctor writes a prescription for some sort of mixture which the pharmacist makes up specially for the patient. In the second case (Defektur) the mixture is something that is often asked for and so the pharamacy makes a lot of it to hold in stock rather than having to mix it specially for each individual patient.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the word Defektur in an English text about hygiene in pharmacies; see http://www.gd-online.de/english/fgruppen_e/magistral_e/hygie...
There they distinguish between prescription and Defektur.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individual / bulk preparation
Bob Kerns
4formulation
Steffen Walter
3batch processing
Jos Essers


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual / bulk preparation


Explanation:
The answer seems to be included in your reference:
"Arzneimittelanfertigungen auf Einzelverschreibungen nennt man Rezeptur, Herstellungen in größeren Mengen auf Vorrat dagegen Defektur."

In the first case (Rezeptur) the doctor writes a prescription for some sort of mixture which the pharmacist makes up specially for the patient. In the second case (Defektur) the mixture is something that is often asked for and so the pharamacy makes a lot of it to hold in stock rather than having to mix it specially for each individual patient.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 14:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the word Defektur in an English text about hygiene in pharmacies; see http://www.gd-online.de/english/fgruppen_e/magistral_e/hygie...
There they distinguish between prescription and Defektur.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulation


Explanation:
This seems to be one of those cases where the English does not provide an equivalent for each of the German terms. The web ref given indicates that "Defektur" is used if a preparation of a larger batch is made at the lab while "Rezeptur" is used in the case of individual preparations/formulations.

In the English translation, "formulation" would cover both German terms.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 170

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batch processing


Explanation:
producing in large quantities, on a regular basis, according to strict recipes could be called '' batch processing or batch production


    Reference: http://www.batchcentre.tudelft.nl/english/index.htm
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch