KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Kopfdokument

English translation: overview document


03:34 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SOP for Probe Manufacture
German term or phrase: Kopfdokument
"Das Kopfdokument wird mit dem Gruppenleiter besprochen und vom Mitarbeiter oder Gruppenleiter ausgefüllt. Es ist nicht erlaubt, eine Synthese ohne ausgefülltes Kopfdokument zu beginnen."

From an SOP about the manufacutre of some sort of medical probes. I have absolutely no idea what a "Kopfdokument" is, and can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:overview document
Explanation:
Im Kopfdokument werden die zu verpackenden Packstücke im Überblick gezeigt.
http://tinyurl.com/3hj3hl



This overview document is structured in five sections besides the introduction and several annexes.
http://www.chiariglione.org/mpeg/standards/mpeg-7/mpeg-7.htm



Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I used "overview document", but I really don't know if it's right or not. It could be "master document" or some other type of document entirely, for all I know. In short, I'm not much more enlightened than I was before, but thanks anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1overview documentcasper
2 +1master documentZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master document


Explanation:
I think this is a document that describes all the needed materials and methods to be used in a synthesis ...

I'd wait for more expert opinions , of course.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Lots of Googles for *master document* and *SOPs*
4 days
  -> THank you Harald.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overview document


Explanation:
Im Kopfdokument werden die zu verpackenden Packstücke im Überblick gezeigt.
http://tinyurl.com/3hj3hl



This overview document is structured in five sections besides the introduction and several annexes.
http://www.chiariglione.org/mpeg/standards/mpeg-7/mpeg-7.htm





casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
I used "overview document", but I really don't know if it's right or not. It could be "master document" or some other type of document entirely, for all I know. In short, I'm not much more enlightened than I was before, but thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would be the right term here
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, Ingeborg