KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

weder Nutzen noch Schaden

English translation: neither do good nor harm


17:27 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / benefits vs side effects of medicines
German term or phrase: weder Nutzen noch Schaden
Therapie mit Prednison/Cyclosporin der Myokarditis, die nach den heute veralteten Dallas-Kriterien histologisch validiert wurde, weder **Nutzen noch Schaden**

Also it feels like there is a missing verb? or is it implied?

Many thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:neither do good nor harm
Explanation:
The verbs are "nutzen" and "schaden". They should be spelled with lower case letters. Also, in my opinion, they should be singular:

"weder nützt noch schadet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-05 22:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ergab die immunsuppressive Therapie mit Predinson/Cyclosporin der Myokarditis, die nach den heute veralteten Dallas-Kriterien histologisch validiert wurde, weder ** Nutzen noch Schaden**:

**ergab** is the verb in your sentence.

The therapy resulted in neither good nor harm.
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Daehler for your persistence and your answer. Thank you, Richard, for your alerting us which eventually led to the finding of the answer...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2neither do good nor harm
Patricia Daehler
3 +1neither benefits nor harmscasper


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither benefits nor harms


Explanation:
...is how I read it

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
1 min
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingrid

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nutzen noch Schaden
neither do good nor harm


Explanation:
The verbs are "nutzen" and "schaden". They should be spelled with lower case letters. Also, in my opinion, they should be singular:

"weder nützt noch schadet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-05 22:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ergab die immunsuppressive Therapie mit Predinson/Cyclosporin der Myokarditis, die nach den heute veralteten Dallas-Kriterien histologisch validiert wurde, weder ** Nutzen noch Schaden**:

**ergab** is the verb in your sentence.

The therapy resulted in neither good nor harm.

Patricia Daehler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Daehler for your persistence and your answer. Thank you, Richard, for your alerting us which eventually led to the finding of the answer...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: It is better to translate what is there; it is not a sentence and obviously not intended to be. "Nutzen" and "Schaden" are nouns....//I agree with your new interpretation given the whole sentence; I just wonder what the problem was supposed to be....
4 hrs
  -> In the meantime the entire sentence is listed and makes a whole lot more sense.//Thank you Richard!

agree  Jeannette Lakèl
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you Jeannette!