KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vorhalten

English translation: to maintain staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personal vorhalten
English translation:to maintain staff
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:15 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Staff Training
German term or phrase: vorhalten
"Hersteller von Medizinprodukten sind verpflichtet, ausreichendes Personal mit der notwendigen Ausbildung, Hintergrundwissen, Schulung und Erfahrung vorzuhalten, um die erforderlichen Tätigkeiten durchzuführen."

This is a procedural instruction for training staff of a pharmaceutical company.

The usual dictionary meanings of "vorhalten" don't seem to fit at all here. I've also checked the previous ProZ questions asked, but haven't found anything (other than maybe "provide") that works. What do you guys think? Provide? Perhaps maintain? TIA for your help!
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
to maintain
Explanation:
the company undertakes to maintain sufficient staff reserves...

or something along those lines.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even staffing instead of staff reserves.

\"Orange County Fire Rescue shall hire, offer in service training, and take steps to maintain the staffing, reserves and efficiency levels needed to provide assistance to citizens affected by fire rescue related emergency situations\" http://www.onetgov.net/dept/growth/planning/cpp-current/Publ...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Great! Thank you very much indeed for that, Alison. Steffen's comment was also rather helpful. Thanks also and commiserations to Mary - not a bad suggestion either. Appreciate all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to maintain
Alison Schwitzgebel
3have
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to maintain


Explanation:
the company undertakes to maintain sufficient staff reserves...

or something along those lines.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even staffing instead of staff reserves.

\"Orange County Fire Rescue shall hire, offer in service training, and take steps to maintain the staffing, reserves and efficiency levels needed to provide assistance to citizens affected by fire rescue related emergency situations\" http://www.onetgov.net/dept/growth/planning/cpp-current/Publ...


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great! Thank you very much indeed for that, Alison. Steffen's comment was also rather helpful. Thanks also and commiserations to Mary - not a bad suggestion either. Appreciate all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or personnel
7 mins

agree  EdithK
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: maintain a sufficient number of staff/maintain sufficient staffing
25 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have


Explanation:
Just an idea, but you can just keep it simple and say ...

Manufacturers of medical products are obliged to have staff with sufficient ...

or

Manufacturers [...] are obliged to ensure that their staff have sufficient ... / that they have staff with sufficient ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4