KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Zuzahlungsverordnung

English translation: co-payment regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuzahlungsverordnung
English translation:co-payment regulations
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

14:23 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Zuzahlungsverordnung
Die Zuordnung der Packungsgrößen zu den in der Appendix zur Zuzahlungsverordnung vom 09.09.1993 (BGB1. I S. 1557) aufgeführten Meßzahlen ist vom pharmazeutischen Unternehmer eigenverantwortlich durchzuführen. Diese Zuordnung wird vom Bundesinstitut für Arzneimittel and Medizinprodukte nicht geprüft and ist daher nicht Gegenstand des Bescheides.
njbeckett
Germany
co-payment regulations
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/insurance/122403...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2009-02-04 14:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co-payment or copayment, both spellings exist.

Medication copayments have also been associated with reduced use of necessary and appropriate medications for chronic conditions such as chronic heart failure[2], chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and asthma[3]. In a 2007 meta-analysis, RAND researchers published a review of the literature published between 1985 and 2006 on prescription drug cost sharing, which included co-payments, tiering, coinsurance, pharmacy benefit caps or monthly prescription limits, formulary restrictions, and reference pricing

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copayment
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7co-payment regulations
Gudrun Maydorn
4 +4Legislation providing for a prescriptions charge
David Williams
3 -1surcharge regulations
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
Patient contributions and the prescription charge
David Williams

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
co-payment regulations


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/insurance/122403...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2009-02-04 14:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co-payment or copayment, both spellings exist.

Medication copayments have also been associated with reduced use of necessary and appropriate medications for chronic conditions such as chronic heart failure[2], chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and asthma[3]. In a 2007 meta-analysis, RAND researchers published a review of the literature published between 1985 and 2006 on prescription drug cost sharing, which included co-payments, tiering, coinsurance, pharmacy benefit caps or monthly prescription limits, formulary restrictions, and reference pricing

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copayment

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Regulations is much better than "decree" http://www.vfa.de/download/SAVE/de/presse/publikationen/woer...
6 mins
  -> danke Kim

agree  Marga Shaw: Vielen Dank; habe ich gleich in mein Glossar geschrieben.
41 mins
  -> danke Marga

agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins
  -> danke Walter

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> danke Harald

neutral  David Williams: Surely 'Zuzahlung' is 'contribution', is it not? It certainly would be in the UK when referring to the contribution paid by patients towards prescription medicine: Patient contributions.
1 hr
  -> Yes, that would be appropriate in UK. However, the asker has not spec ified whether BE or AE is required.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is indeed the standard term
1 hr
  -> danke Ingeborg

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> danke Inge

agree  PPaulus: Ja, Gudrun, gefällt mir auch gut ;-)
5 hrs
  -> danke Petra

neutral  David Moore: Agree with DW; the alternative really should be given. Where the translator is located in Europe, the chances are at the very least evens that UK English is required. that
17 hrs
  -> It would indeed be helpful if the asker specifies the target language.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surcharge regulations


Explanation:
additional charge above the ordinary level

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: The Zuzahlung is not an additional charge "on top" but part of the regular price of the drug to be covered by the patient.
1 min

disagree  David Williams: As Steffen pointed out, the Zuzahlung is not a surcharge.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Legislation providing for a prescriptions charge


Explanation:
It depends on the country, in the UK it was called the "NHS (Amendment) Act 1949"

Cf. references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 16:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Patient contributions" also crops up on a lot of Australian sites, so it is presumably not purely restricted to the UK, even if the Americans and Canadians have other ways of expressing it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Legislation providing for a prescriptions charge was not passed until the Labour Government’s NHS (Amendment) Act 1949.

    Reference: http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/research/briefings/SNSP...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Probably more appropriate if UK audience.
1 min

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: agree for UK
46 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Steffen und Gudrun
1 hr

agree  David Moore: I'd turn it round slightly to "cost-contribution regs."
16 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Patient contributions and the prescription charge

Reference information:
Prescription charges are intended as a contribution towards the NHS.

The Prescription Charge (9 pages; PDF)
http://www.parliament.uk/commons/lib/research/briefings/SNSP...

Example sentence(s):
  • About 15% of all spending on health in the UK is still privately funded but this includes the patient contributions towards NHS provided prescription drugs
  • Standard patient contributions are not refundable.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_care_reform
    Reference: http://www.nhs.uk/healthcareiceland/Pages/healthcareiceland....
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16