KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Christ Ministil Ionenwächter

English translation: Christ Ministil ion monitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Christ Ministil Ionenwächter
English translation:Christ Ministil ion monitor
Entered by: treychic

17:58 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / water treatment
German term or phrase: Christ Ministil Ionenwächter
Hi ProZers!

I am translating a document describing a water treatment system. Would this term be "ion monitor" or "ion detector"?

Danke im Voraus,
t r e y
treychic
Christ Ministil ion monitor
Explanation:
... my favourite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag13 Stunden (2009-02-14 07:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das meint Google für die jeweiligen aufgeführten Lösungsvorschläge für den amerikanischen Bereich:
9 für "ion detector" water site:.us
3 für "ion controller" water site:.us
42 für "ion monitor" water site:.us
2 für "ion monitoring system" water site:.us
Nicht verwertbar, weil sehr häufig pollut-ion control, eros-ion control und construct-ion control auftaucht: 647 für "ion control" water site:.us
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Christ Ministil ion monitor
Bernd Runge
2 +1Christ Ministil ion control/ion montoring systemMarga Shaw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christ Ministil ion control/ion montoring system


Explanation:

(Wächter = controller, control system, monitor)

Christ is a Swiss company making e.g. cartridge desalination plants. One of the company's range is called Ministil. It seems to comprise an ion controller/monitor (as has already been suggested by Bernd Runge above under "clarification request(s)").

There are a number of hits for "ion monitoring system" and also for "ion control system", e.g.:
Surface water that undergoes purification processes is used for consumption .... separated compounds was performed in the selective ion monitoring system (SIM).
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0045653506010538

For more more information on Christ products go to:
www.christ-aqua.ch/downloads/MINISTIL_P_d.pdf

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christ Ministil ion monitor


Explanation:
... my favourite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag13 Stunden (2009-02-14 07:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das meint Google für die jeweiligen aufgeführten Lösungsvorschläge für den amerikanischen Bereich:
9 für "ion detector" water site:.us
3 für "ion controller" water site:.us
42 für "ion monitor" water site:.us
2 für "ion monitoring system" water site:.us
Nicht verwertbar, weil sehr häufig pollut-ion control, eros-ion control und construct-ion control auftaucht: 647 für "ion control" water site:.us

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!