KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ein Sprühstoß

English translation: puff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Sprühstoß
English translation:puff
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

09:35 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: ein Sprühstoß
Rinosedin - ein Sprühstoß enthält 0,025mg Xylometazolini
Julia Sahm
puff
Explanation:
Preparation: Triamcinolone (Azmacort)
Dose per puff: 100 mcg/puff
Low dose
Adult: 3-4 puffs twice daily ($140/month)

http://www.fpnotebook.com/Lung/Pharm/InhldCrtcstrd.htm
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a squirt (spray) see Kudoz glossaryEllen Kraus
3 +2puff
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puff


Explanation:
Preparation: Triamcinolone (Azmacort)
Dose per puff: 100 mcg/puff
Low dose
Adult: 3-4 puffs twice daily ($140/month)

http://www.fpnotebook.com/Lung/Pharm/InhldCrtcstrd.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: -> spray-puff
41 mins

neutral  SJLD: puff is used for inhalers - this is a nasal spray
42 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a squirt (spray) see Kudoz glossary


Explanation:
a few squirts or sprays

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2009-02-16 09:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nasal Spray: In general, 1-2 (spray) squirts, 3-5 times a day (1 spray
squirt = 3.35 ... application of the nasal spray alone will suffice as trial dosage. ...
www.homotoxicology.net/matmed/combo/3vtw1p.htm - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2009-02-16 09:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a few SPRAY SQUIRTS a day will suffice to

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: "squirt" is very unprofessional - one spray perhaps?/ it's either spray or squirt - "spray squirt" is not English and you wouldn't see "squirt" in a medical document - I back this with the fact that I'm a native English speaking physician
45 mins
  -> In my answer I have mentioned spray as second alternative, but after having come across numerous articles with spray squirt , I ´ve put it in brackets. If you think it is unprofessional and can back it, the term should be removed from Kudoz glossary.

agree  xxxNKW: Might it be better simply to say "1 metered spray dose"?
1 hr
  -> thank you ! I´ve been examining this option as well, but didnt come across any reliable ghit in the net.

agree  casper: "spray" would be the term here. "Use one to three drops or sprays of a 0.1% solution in each nostril...": http://www.drugs.com/cons/otrivin-pediatric-nasal-spray-nasa...
3 hrs
  -> thank you !