KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Pipettenflasche & Sprayflasche

English translation: dropper bottle & spray bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pipettenflasche & Sprayflasche
English translation:dropper bottle & spray bottle
Entered by: Marga Shaw

09:39 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Pipettenflasche & Sprayflasche
Rinosedin ist erhältlich als Pipettenflasche und Sprayflasche
(das ist nicht der genaue Wortlaut)
Julia Sahm
dropper bottle and spray bottle
Explanation:
Rinosedin is available as nasal drops and as as nasal spray, hence "dropper bottle" and "spray bottle" for nasal application. Typically, the dropper bottle has a pipette type device attached to the bottle cap.

For example:
Our unique baby sized applicator tip allows for easy application.Works great on adult size noses too!Directions:Easy to use spray/dropper bottle. ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Health_Aids--nasal_products-infant-ove... -
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8dropper bottle and spray bottleMarga Shaw
3 +4pipette bottle & spray bottle
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
4 -1graduated or measuring pipette bottle / spray flaskEllen Kraus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pipette bottle & spray bottle


Explanation:
Das dürft's sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2009-02-16 09:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rinosedin is available in pipette bottles and spray bottles.

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  SJLD
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: laut meinem "Wörterbuch Labor" könnte es auch "dropping bottle" heißen, aber wenn das wirklich eine Flasche mit einer Pipette zum Herausnehmen ist, wie man das oft bei Nasentropfen hat, würde ich auch "pipette bottle" verwenden
20 mins
  -> Danke für die Bestätigung.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graduated or measuring pipette bottle / spray flask


Explanation:
just another option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: not really
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dropper bottle and spray bottle


Explanation:
Rinosedin is available as nasal drops and as as nasal spray, hence "dropper bottle" and "spray bottle" for nasal application. Typically, the dropper bottle has a pipette type device attached to the bottle cap.

For example:
Our unique baby sized applicator tip allows for easy application.Works great on adult size noses too!Directions:Easy to use spray/dropper bottle. ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Health_Aids--nasal_products-infant-ove... -

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW: cf. emc.medicines.org.uk/medicine/20937/SPC/Otrivine%20Antistin%20Eye%20Drops
1 hr
  -> : Thanks a lot, also for the ref.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: dropper bottle is the term I'm familiar with
2 hrs
  -> : Thanks a lot

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Harald

agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Inge

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: available in a dropper bottle or as a spray
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gudrun!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sibsab!

agree  casper
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Casper!