KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Hilfsmaterial

English translation: adjuvants


03:34 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Hilfsmaterial
Job description>
Sicherstellen einer anforderungsgerechten Pruefung und Bewertung von Arzneimitteln, Wirkstoffen und deren Hilfs-, Zwischen- und Ausgangsmaterialen.

What would Hilfsmaterialen be in this context? Unfortunately I am a long way from my office without enough dictionaries. Thanks!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:adjuvants
Explanation:
Bunjes
Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, I chose this answer because of the pharmaceutical context. Greetings to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auxiliary materials/agentswrtransco
4 +2excipients
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 +1adjuvants
EdithK
3Catalyst?HansBecker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auxiliary materials/agents


Explanation:
in this context it may be the same as Hilfsstoffe

wrtransco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: I like agents, as long as it does not conflict with the other items.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjuvants


Explanation:
Bunjes
Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks, I chose this answer because of the pharmaceutical context. Greetings to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Hi und danke, Hermann.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excipients


Explanation:
Many pharmaceuticals and chemicals incorporate starch derivatives, either as basic ... advances
by Cerestar include improved tabletting excipients, tailor-made corn ...
www.cerestar.com/html/pharchem.html

Guten Rutsch!

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Auch! GNJ!
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  mami_ladka: Excipients or auxiliary materials, depending on the manufacturing phase.
1 day7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Catalyst?


Explanation:
Catalyst is apossibilty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catalyst:
A substance that increases the rate of a chemical reaction without being consumed in the reaction. A substance that lowers the activation energy for a chemical reaction by providing an alternate pathway for the reaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chemed.chem.purdue.edu/genchem/glossary/c.html

HansBecker