KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Zwischenmaterialen

English translation: intermediates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenmaterialen
English translation:intermediates
Entered by: EdithK

03:36 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Zwischenmaterialen
Job description>
Sicherstellen einer anforderungsgerechten Pruefung und Bewertung von Arzneimitteln, Wirkstoffen und deren Hilfs-, Zwischen- und Ausgangsmaterialen.

What would Zwischenmaterialen be in this context? Unfortunately I am a long way from my office without enough dictionaries. Thanks!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
intermediates
Explanation:
Bunjes
Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik

would be in line with pharmaceuticals
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa and Edith! Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7intermediates
EdithK
5 +2semi-finished materials/productsTeresa Reinhardt
5intermediateHansBecker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-finished materials/products


Explanation:
The usual German term is Halbzeug(e), for which Ernst gives the above


    Reference: http://www.sfv.de/lokal/mails/rundmail/p0010120.htm
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23
12 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
intermediates


Explanation:
Bunjes
Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik

would be in line with pharmaceuticals

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa and Edith! Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Hermann, und guten Rutsch.

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs
  -> Danke, and happy New Year.

agree  Egmont: Auch! FNJ!
5 hrs
  -> Danke, und zurück.

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
8 hrs
  -> Hi, Jill, and happy new year.

agree  lauravienna
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  mami_ladka
1 day9 hrs
  -> Hi, thanks.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediate


Explanation:
a chemical compound formed as an intermediate step between the starting material and the final product (as a dye intermediate

HansBecker