KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Europäische Arzneibuchkommission

English translation: European Pharmacopoeia Commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Europäische Arzneibuchkommission
English translation:European Pharmacopoeia Commission
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

23:20 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Europäische Arzneibuchkommission
I have found numerous google hits but no translations or official English titles on this one. Does anyone know if it has an official English equivalent? Thank you.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
European Pharmacopoeia
Explanation:
Greetings, and a happy New Year,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.social.coe.int/en/edqm.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth and GAK, I wish I could award points to both of you but as I can't it seems only fair to award them to the first response. I really appreaciate both of your help and effort, however. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5European Pharmacopoeia
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1European Pharmacopoeia CommissionxxxGAK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
European Pharmacopoeia


Explanation:
Greetings, and a happy New Year,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.social.coe.int/en/edqm.htm


    Reference: http://www.coe.int/T/D/Kommunikation_und_politische_Forschun...
    Reference: http://www.coe.int/t/e/communication%5fand%5fresearch/press/...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Elisabeth and GAK, I wish I could award points to both of you but as I can't it seems only fair to award them to the first response. I really appreaciate both of your help and effort, however. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes. http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l21161.htm
3 mins
  -> Thanks; happy New Year

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs

agree  EdithK: Have you all been working on New Years Eve?
9 hrs

agree  Martina Keskintepe: Should it not be "European Commission for Pharmacopoeia"? Happy New Year
14 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 days19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Pharmacopoeia Commission


Explanation:
Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
39 mins