KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Stabilitätszuschlag

English translation: stabiliser


10:51 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Stabilitätszuschlag
Sofern der arzneilich wirksamen Bestandteil mit einem Stabilitätszuschlag angegeben wurde, ist dieser von allen anderen Bestandteilen getrennt am Ende der Tabelle aufzuführen.

This sentence is taken from documentation relating to a 'formale pharmazeutische Stellungnahme' for a medicinal product.

I was thinking of 'stability additive' but can't find much evidence that this would be the correct term. What do you think?

By the way, if anyone knows of any good German-English pharmaceutical glossaries/sites on the web, I'd love to hear about them!

Thanks in advance.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:stabiliser
Explanation:
Could it be this, perhaps? In chemistry, a stabiliser is "A substance that renders or maintains a solution, mixture, suspension, or state resistant to chemical change" (American Heritage Dictionary).

Based on that definition, and looking at your context, "stabiliser" (or stabilizer if the job is into US English) seems like a reasonable possibility.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
I took Gillian's advice and asked the customer for clarification of the term but unfortunately I have not had any feedback (the customer is an agency). It's difficult to award points here because both suggestions sound feasible so I'm afraid it's a case of early bird catches the worm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stabilizing additive
verbis
3 +1stabiliserRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabiliser


Explanation:
Could it be this, perhaps? In chemistry, a stabiliser is "A substance that renders or maintains a solution, mixture, suspension, or state resistant to chemical change" (American Heritage Dictionary).

Based on that definition, and looking at your context, "stabiliser" (or stabilizer if the job is into US English) seems like a reasonable possibility.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I took Gillian's advice and asked the customer for clarification of the term but unfortunately I have not had any feedback (the customer is an agency). It's difficult to award points here because both suggestions sound feasible so I'm afraid it's a case of early bird catches the worm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: Yes, the pharmacopoeias class such substances under stabilis(z)ers.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for that Mami.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilizing additive


Explanation:
"pollen extracts, a study of a stabilizing additive. Acta Allergol 1958;12:316-35.
Toogood JH. Risk of anaphylaxis in patients receiving betablocker drugs"

http://www.jcaai.org/Param/Shots/Refs.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Applications of peptide and protein drugs include hormone ... described
above is carried out in the absence of any stabilizing additive\"
http://www.ijvs.com/volume3/edition5/section1.htm
___________________________________________________
... be
prevented partially by co-employment of the stabilizing additive sucrose. ...
http://bab.portlandpress.com/bab/031/0041/bab0310041.htm
__________________________________________________
\"have several advantages over compositions which do not contain the stabilizing
additive. Principally, the active ingredients or drugs\"

http://www.pharmcast.com/Patents/Yr2002/July2002/070902/6417...
____________________________________________________
p.s.: you might want to use \"stabilising\" if it is a translation for the UK...

hth

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day1 hr