KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

PCR

English translation: PCR


16:14 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: PCR
Ein unter 2% liegendes Wachstum der Branche in 2003 wurde primär durch patientennahe Diagnostik (Diabetes Monitoring) sowie innovative Molekulardiagnostik (insbesondere PCR) getragen.
Rod Darby
Ghana
English translation:PCR
Explanation:
California Roche Molecular Diagnostics* has made Polymerase
Chain Reaction (PCR) the leading nucleic acid amplification technology
www.roche-diagnostics.com/FPLBusiness_molecular.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 16:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can leave it as is.
There are plenty of US links, too. I just found this one from Roche first.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
good suggestion (leaving it as it is)
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PCR
Melanie Nassar
3 +2Polymerase Chain Reaction?
Kim Metzger
4Polymerase Chain ReactionTanja Kaether


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PCR


Explanation:
California Roche Molecular Diagnostics* has made Polymerase
Chain Reaction (PCR) the leading nucleic acid amplification technology
www.roche-diagnostics.com/FPLBusiness_molecular.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 16:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can leave it as is.
There are plenty of US links, too. I just found this one from Roche first.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
good suggestion (leaving it as it is)
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
48 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Beat me by a whisker.
1 hr
  -> pure luck

agree  Ingrid Blank
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polymerase Chain Reaction?


Explanation:
PCR
Polymerase Chain Reaction

http://www.pharmaceutical-drug-manufacturers.com/pharmaceuti...

PCR: Polymerase- Ketten (Chain) -Reaktion. Ein Verfahren zur Vermehrung definierter DNA-Abschnitte in vitro.

http://www.labor-brunner.de/molekular.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: it is indeed Polymerase Chain Reaction, Polymerasekettenreaktion: http://www.i-s-b.org/wissen/broschuere/box12.htm
1 min
  -> Nice reference!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polymerase Chain Reaction


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://www.labor-brunner.de/molekular.htm
    Reference: http://www.accessexcellence.org/AB/GG/polymerase.html
Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman