KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

DRG

English translation: diagnosis related groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DRG
English translation:diagnosis related groups
Entered by: Rod Darby

16:24 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: DRG
Auch der gesetzlich eingeforderte Umstieg auf DRG-basierte Abrechnung im Krankenhausbereich (in Deutschland) erfordert den vermehrten Einsatz speziel-ler Softwarelösungen.
Rod Darby
Ghana
diagnosis related groups
Explanation:
special method for calculation of a bill for hospitals
Selected response from:

madrid2001
Grading comment
thanks to all (what do you do when ALL answers are right?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diagnosis related groupsmadrid2001
3 +1German Diagnosis Related Group
Kim Metzger
4DRG
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DRG


Explanation:
I believe it stands for

diagnostic related group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 16:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the link:

http://www.pittstate.edu/artsc/diagnosproced.htm

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagnosis related groups


Explanation:
special method for calculation of a bill for hospitals


    www.imi.med.uni-erlangen.de/lehre/ ws0304/inf1_folien_drg.pdf
    www.medi-informatik.de/ lexikon.php?suche=Diagnosis%20Related%20Groups
madrid2001
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all (what do you do when ALL answers are right?)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
German Diagnosis Related Group


Explanation:
The recent German Health Reform or “Gesundheitsreform 2000” will introduce a German Diagnosis Related Group (G-DRG) system in the hospital sector planned to be fully operational by 2003. Up to then run the adaptation time of the German health system on DRG-System. This reform will change the current hospital financing system on the basics of Australien DRG-System. The Departments for Psychiatry are excluded from DRG-financing.

http://www.medknowledge.de/germany/dr/g-drg.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
12 hrs