KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Stand der Information

English translation: Information revised: [date]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stand der Information
English translation:Information revised: [date]
Entered by: Dr. Kathleen Cross

14:40 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Stand der Information
This occurs in a drug description -- type of drug, active ingredient, indications, contra-indications, pharmacokinetics, etc. Underneath it is the date Februar 2004.
Sidney Lightman
Leaflet/information revised: date
Explanation:
That's what it says at the bottom of my aspirin leaflet!
Selected response from:

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Leaflet/information revised: date
Dr. Kathleen Cross
4version Feb. 2004
EdithK
3package insertMerry Foxworth
3Published/issued in/on (date)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leaflet/information revised: date


Explanation:
That's what it says at the bottom of my aspirin leaflet!

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelgaf: information revised
3 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
version Feb. 2004


Explanation:
in leaflets, this is common

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Published/issued in/on (date)


Explanation:
also common

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
package insert


Explanation:
are you referring to the information that comes in the package with the drug itself, namely a package insert? it sounds like the kind of information that is usually on one.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21