KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Apothekenpflicht

English translation: Available only at chemists/pharmacies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Apothekenpflicht
English translation:Available only at chemists/pharmacies
Entered by: Sidney Lightman

14:42 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Apothekenpflicht
This is part of the heading that comes after after Stand der Information. The full heading is Verschreibungsstatus/Apothekenpflicht. Can it means "available from pharmacies only"?
Sidney Lightman
only available from pharmacies
Explanation:
Yes, your assumption is correct.
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Thanks. It's what I wanted to know
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3only available from pharmacies
Daniela Wolff
5over-the-counter drugs (vs. prescription drugs)Katrin Atienza
4 +1prescription required / available only at chemists (pharmacists)
EdithK
4Dispensing method / dispensation / availability
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
only available from pharmacies


Explanation:
Yes, your assumption is correct.

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. It's what I wanted to know

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelgaf
1 min

agree  Michele Johnson: Yes. There is some debate about this at the kudoz question Edith references, but I feel "Prescription required" is not correct, only "available only at pharmacies". Aspirin is apothekenpflichtig in Germany, but rezeptfrei (you don't need a prescription)
1 hr

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescription required / available only at chemists (pharmacists)


Explanation:
see KudoZ plus comments plus suggestions


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/631833
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: precription required
2 hrs

neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: "prescription required" and "available only at chemists" are at least in germany two completely different things. Sorry , it was not clear that your answer was covering both terms
2 hrs
  -> Sure, but ..... I answered also the first half of the - admittedly unasked -question.

neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: with sarmb: by prescription only - rezeptpflichtig/verschreibungspflichtig
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispensing method / dispensation / availability


Explanation:
If "Verschreibungsstatus/Apothekenpflicht" really is a heading I would translate it as: "Prescription Status/ Dispensing method"
The text that follows will give you the information if this drug requires a prescription or not or how it is dispensed, e.g. via pharmacies only.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
My reason for declining this answer is that other answers give the meaning as "available at/from pharmacies (chemists) only, which I believe to be absolutely correct. Thank you, though, for taking the trouble to reply to my question.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: My reason for declining this answer is that other answers give the meaning as "available at/from pharmacies (chemists) only, which I believe to be absolutely correct. Thank you, though, for taking the trouble to reply to my question.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over-the-counter drugs (vs. prescription drugs)


Explanation:
The following applies to America (don't know how it is in Great Britain or elsewhere):

*Verschreibungsstatus = tells you whether a prescription is required. The equivalent term for "verschreibungspflichtig" used on packaging is "prescription drug".

*"Apothekenpflicht" doesn't really exist in the American language.You could say "available from pharmacies only", but people would get what you're talking about.

This is what comes closest:
Apothekenpflicht = over-the-counter drug
REASON: The sale of medicine is not limited to pharmacies! Supermarkets, conv. stores, delis, etc. can sell pain killers and other non-prescription drugs, which we simply call over-the-counter drugs. "Apothekenpflicht" doesn't really exist in the American language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-25 01:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"..., but people wouldn\'t get what you\'re talking about.\" in the 3rd paragraph.


Katrin Atienza
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dirgis: but wouldn't apothekenpflichtig include verschreibungspflichtig? over-the counter-drug would not
39 mins