KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

liquorgängig

English translation: penetrating the blood-brain barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liquorgängig
English translation:penetrating the blood-brain barrier
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

12:59 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: liquorgängig
liquorgängige antibiotika
Zsuzsika
antibiotics penetrating the blood-brain barrier
Explanation:
Liquor denotes the blood-brain barrier which cannot be penetrated by most medicaments.
The first link speaks about the 'Bluthirnschranke' and drugs that can penetrate it (are 'liquorgängig'), the second is from Roche Lexikon der Medizin including the translation of 'Bluthirnschranke'.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4antibiotics penetrating the blood-brain barrier
Ingo Dierkschnieder
2liquor penetrating
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
liquorgängig
liquor penetrating


Explanation:
might be usable in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-25 13:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... Combination with hydroxyurea, a well liquor penetrating drug, was chosen
in order to assist STI 571 entering metabolism of the brain. ...


    www.asco.org/ac/1,1003,_12-002636-00_ 18-0023-00_19-00100634,00.asp
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: liquor normally in English denotes a basic solution used for instance in preparing of textiles. Therefore, this might me misleading and only 3 Google hits are not a good basis either.
42 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquorgängig
antibiotics penetrating the blood-brain barrier


Explanation:
Liquor denotes the blood-brain barrier which cannot be penetrated by most medicaments.
The first link speaks about the 'Bluthirnschranke' and drugs that can penetrate it (are 'liquorgängig'), the second is from Roche Lexikon der Medizin including the translation of 'Bluthirnschranke'.


    Reference: http://www.dggeriatrie.de/geriatrieonline/downloads/DGG_Abst...
    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro02500/r4261.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you very much!