KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nebenwirkungsträchtig

English translation: prone to / likely to have adverse effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nebenwirkungsträchtig
English translation:prone to / likely to have adverse effects
Entered by: Lydia Molea

22:07 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / tablet absorption
German term or phrase: nebenwirkungsträchtig
sustained release tablets for anticonvulsant drugs. minitablets are released more quickly in the stomach, entering the duodenum regardless of stomach motility, leading to continuous resorption of VPA, preventing
"nebenwirkungsträchtig" peak concentrations
carolynka
United Kingdom
prone to adverse effects
Explanation:
likely to have adverse effects
HTH
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, likely to cause would fit the bill
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1side effect elicitingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3prone to adverse effects
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nebenwirkungsträchtig
prone to adverse effects


Explanation:
likely to have adverse effects
HTH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks, likely to cause would fit the bill

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nebenwirkungsträchtig
side effect eliciting


Explanation:
This may work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-04 22:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

side effect eliciting peak concentrations

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Gisela.