KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nachdosieren

English translation: remedicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachdosieren
English translation:remedicate
Entered by: carolynka

23:52 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / tablet dosage
German term or phrase: nachdosieren
dose dumping makes the estimation difficult of the
"Menge eines Medikamentes im Fall von Erbrechen nachdosiert werden muss"

(as 2/3 the daily dose is vomited )
carolynka
United Kingdom
remedicate
Explanation:
I can't find a direct translation of nachdosieren, but it sounds like remedicate in this context.

Duration of relief is eight to twelve hours for CR oxycodone, compared to six to seven hours for IR oxycodone13. Most patients remedicate at twelve hours with CR oxycodone, compared to the eight to nine hours with the immediate release form.

http://www.headachedrugs.com/archives/la_opioids2.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
consulting a German doctor, she agrees with this translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3supplement/replace
Trudy Peters
4in case the dosage must be changed or amended
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1remedicate
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remedicate


Explanation:
I can't find a direct translation of nachdosieren, but it sounds like remedicate in this context.

Duration of relief is eight to twelve hours for CR oxycodone, compared to six to seven hours for IR oxycodone13. Most patients remedicate at twelve hours with CR oxycodone, compared to the eight to nine hours with the immediate release form.

http://www.headachedrugs.com/archives/la_opioids2.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
consulting a German doctor, she agrees with this translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I can't be sure, but it seems to me that what they are talking about is changing the medication from IR oxycodone 13 to CR oxycodone.
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case the dosage must be changed or amended


Explanation:
IMHO this would work in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-07-05 01:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words; the amount of medicine to be prescribed in case the dosage must be chnaged because of vomiting.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supplement/replace


Explanation:
the quantity of a drug that must be supplemented (or replaced) ...

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  Hermann: re-administered ?
5 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: definitely re-administered
9 hrs