KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

allumfassende

English translation: all-encompassing


16:35 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: allumfassende
Contexte : études portant sur l'utilisation des médicaments biologiques dans le traitement de l'arthrite.

Dans la phrase suivante svp : "Die Evaluation zielt auf das gesamte Krankheitsspektrum und das allumfassende Resultat ab..."

Merci beaucoup !!!! :)
English translation:all-encompassing
Explanation:
or overall, all-embracing
Selected response from:

Nikolaus Halter
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all-encompassing
Nikolaus Halter
5all-embracing
John Wellesly Helliwell
4 +1comprehensive
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all-encompassing


Explanation:
or overall, all-embracing

Nikolaus Halter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
8 mins

agree  maq
19 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all-embracing


Explanation:
covering the whole spectrum

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish