KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Strauchbundfässer

English translation: drums


22:17 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Strauchbundfässer
Context: pharmaceutical development of film-coated tablets.

The section that describes how the film-coated tablets are manufactured contains the following sentence:
'Die Zwischenlagerung der Kerne geschieht in 60 Litern Strauchbundfässern, die mit zwei PE-Beuteln ausgekleidet werden, in denen je ein Trockenbeutel eingelegt ist.'

I can't find any evidence of this term on the web. Can anyone tell me how to translate it or describe what it is?

Many thanks in advance.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:drums
Explanation:
is what they are, but haven't the faintest clue what Strauchbund means
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. I queried the term with my client who said to ignore the 'Strauchbund' bit. In the end, I translated it as drums.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2casksJM Simon
1drums
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Strauchbundfässer
casks


Explanation:
Balsamic vinegar is made by storing it in casks made out of different types of wood. Perhaps the Kerne are stored in a cask made out of some sort of shrub? Just a wild guess. :)




    Reference: http://www.panix.com/~clay/cookbook/bin/show_ingredient.cgi?...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Strauchbundfässer
drums


Explanation:
is what they are, but haven't the faintest clue what Strauchbund means

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. I queried the term with my client who said to ignore the 'Strauchbund' bit. In the end, I translated it as drums.