KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

confusing sentence

English translation: perhaps


16:53 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: confusing sentence
"Laut XX in YY, 2. Aufl. 1999 wird bei einem Dreistufenpräparat unmittelbar nach der letzten Tablette mit der Einnahme der 3. Stufe der neuen Packung begonnen, und die Tabletten der anderen Phasen verworfen"
for which I have
"According to an article by XX in YY (2nd Ed. 1999), for multiphase preparations the 3rd phase of a new package should be started immediately following the last tablet, and the tablets of the other phases should discarded"

But I know I'm missing something here. Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:perhaps
Explanation:
...in the case of a triphasic preparation (drug?), after having taken the last pill, an immediate regimen of medicating with the 3rd phase of the new package is started, while the pills of the other phases are being discontinued.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4o.k.
Anne Schulz
4perhapsgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o.k.


Explanation:
Doesn't make any other sense to me than the one you constructed.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: OK except for the end of the sentence, which should read "...should *be* discarded".
16 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
18 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  MMUlr
1 day16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
...in the case of a triphasic preparation (drug?), after having taken the last pill, an immediate regimen of medicating with the 3rd phase of the new package is started, while the pills of the other phases are being discontinued.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52