KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

zentralwirksam

English translation: centrally acting


16:49 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: zentralwirksam
.... ist ein zentralwirksames Schmerzmittel aus der Gruppe der Opioide. Seine schmerzlindernde Wirkung erzielt es durch seine Wirkung an spezifischen Nervenzellen des Rückenmarks und des Gehirns
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:centrally acting
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centrally actingxxxNick Somers
5central nervous system actingMichele Fauble
4 +1centrally active
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrally active


Explanation:
Oral Analgesic Drugs
... Structure, 4 Hydroxyacetanilide. Mode of Action, Peripheral and centrally active analgesic and antipyretic, minimal anti-inflammatory activity. ...
www.dent.ucla.edu/pic/members/ analgesics/acetaminophen.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Why Ultram can cause withdrawals in some
... Tramadol hydrochloride is a synthetic, centrally active analgesic. ... Tramadol hydrochloride is a synthetic, > centrally active analgesic. ...
www.rxlist.com/rxboard/ultram.pl?read=1040 - 23k


Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centrally acting


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxNick Somers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: definitely!
33 mins

agree  MMUlr: yes! see: http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="... (also compared to "central acting" which also exists)
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central nervous system acting


Explanation:
... et al. 1999), giving further proof of a normal physiological behaviour of a central nervous system-acting analgesic. In the present ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1460-9568.2000.00078.x/abs/

... Tramadol (Ultram) is a central nervous system acting pain killer that activates the mu receptor and enhances the action of serotonin and norepinephrine via ...
www.dr-bob.org/babble/20020731/msgs/115365.html

... anti-inflammatory drugs, local anesthetics, anticonvulsants and tricyclic antidepressants, opioids as CNS (central nervous system) acting analgesics play ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ ben/cmc/2002/00000009/00000017/art00002

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12