KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Brechreiz

English translation: s.u.


19:51 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Brechreiz
Nebenwirkungen:

Magen-Darmbeschwerden :
Sehr häufig: Übelkeit.
Häufig: Erbrechen, Verstopfung, Mundtrockenheit.
Gelegentlich: Brechreiz, Durchfall, Magenbeschwerden

My medical dictionary says nausea for Übelkeit and Brechreiz. What's the difference?
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Brechreiz m nausea, sicchasia, retching, vomiturition · Brechreiz auslösend nauseant, nauseous, nauseating · den Brechreiz hemmend antinauseant · einen Brechreiz haben to be nauseous, to have a feeling of nausea
Brechreiz m (feeling of) nausea; einen Brechreiz verursachen a. make one feel sick

Übelkeit f feeling of sickness, sick feeling, nausea; eine plötzliche Übelkeit verspüren suddenly feel sick (oder nauseous)
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München
(c) 1998: Langenscheidt Fachverlag, Berlin
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4s.u.
Siegfried Armbruster
4nausea
Christine Lam
4nausea
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nausea


Explanation:
Duden -
Übelkeit = Gefühl des Unwohlseins
Brechreiz = Gefühl brechen zu müssen

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nausea


Explanation:
is what I have used in the past

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
Brechreiz m nausea, sicchasia, retching, vomiturition · Brechreiz auslösend nauseant, nauseous, nauseating · den Brechreiz hemmend antinauseant · einen Brechreiz haben to be nauseous, to have a feeling of nausea
Brechreiz m (feeling of) nausea; einen Brechreiz verursachen a. make one feel sick

Übelkeit f feeling of sickness, sick feeling, nausea; eine plötzliche Übelkeit verspüren suddenly feel sick (oder nauseous)
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München
(c) 1998: Langenscheidt Fachverlag, Berlin

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: vielleicht passt retching hier am besten. Bunjes Medical Dictionary bietet "nausea" und "retching" an
51 mins

agree  Nesrin: retching sounds right. "Gastric and oesophageal movements of vomiting without expulsion of vomitus." http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=retching
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  MMUlr: with retching; Übelkeit: nausea. Further info: http://www.healthscout.com/ency/article/003117.htm
13 hrs